infonews.co.nz INDEX  
Not a member? Sign up now!
Email   Password  


FILM

Winners Announced: 2010 Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards
Friday 17 September 2010, 3:11PM
By Qantas Film and Television Awards
694 views


AUCKLAND, New Zealand, 17 September 2010 – The winners of the 2010 Qantas Film and Television Craft Awards were announced this afternoon during a celebratory luncheon at the Auckland Town Hall.

TV2’s The Cult garnered the most behind-the-camera awards in the General Television categories, winning Best Contribution to Design, Original Music, Editing and Cinematography.

Feature film Boy picked up three awards, for editing, original music and cinematography, just ahead of Under the Mountain and The Vintner’s Luck which each secured two awards.

Technical awards in the highly contested News and Current Affairs categories were spread evenly between 20/20, Breakfast, Campbell Live and One News, while awards in Short Film and Documentary categories were also shared across a number of entrants.

“Our local film and television industries are filled with some incredibly skilled craftspeople who don’t often find themselves in the limelight,” said Rick Friesen, Awards committee co-chair and New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council chief executive.  “It was an honour to recognise the best of these talented individuals at today’s Craft Awards”.

Anna Cahill, Awards co-chair and Executive Director of the Screen Director’s Guild of New Zealand, added that the competition had been tough this year.  “It’s great to see so much great work coming out of New Zealand.  Even though our budgets can be tight when compared to your usual Hollywood blockbuster, it’s fantastic to see such high technical standards prevailing in the work of our Craft Award winners.”

Winners were selected from hundreds of entries over a stringent four week long process by a panel of more than 80 industry leaders and veterans.

The remaining 2010 Qantas Film and Television Awards will be announced tomorrow evening at the glamorous Awards Gala at The Civic.

Highlights from the Awards Gala ceremony will screen at 10:45pm Sunday night on TV One.

 

- Ends -

 

Qantas Film and Television Awards’ Craft Award Winners 2010

Winners are listed first and in bold typeface

 

BEST CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN IN GENERAL TELEVISION

·         David Cooke, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

·         Katrina Hodge, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

·         Sarah Voon, Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN GENERAL TELEVISION

·         Gary Mackay, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)

·         Clayton Ercolano, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

·         Gary Mackay, Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A FEATURE FILM

·         Charlie McClellan, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited

·         Park Road Post, Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

·         George Ritchie, The Vintner's Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

·         Grant Major, The Vintner's Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

·         Ralph Davies, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited

·         Shayne Radford, Boy, Whenua Films

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

·         Beatrix Pasztor, The Vintner's Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

·         Lesley Burkes-Harding, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions

·         Amanda Neale, Boy, Whenua Films

 

BEST MAKE-UP DESIGN IN A FEATURE FILM

·         Steve Boyle and Jane O'Kane, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited

·         Angela Mooar, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions

·         Dannelle Satherley, Boy, Whenua Films

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN IN GENERAL TELEVISION

·         Steve Finnigan, James Hayday and Tom Miskin, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)

·         Steve Finnigan, Tom Miskin and Mike Bayliss, Go Girls, Images & Sound (TV2)

·         Carl Smith, Steve Finnigan and Mike Bayliss, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

 

IMAGES & SOUND BEST SOUND IN A FEATURE FILM

·         Tim Prebble, Ken Saville, Michael Hedges and Gethin Creagh, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions

·         Ken Saville, Tim Prebble, Chris Todd, Michael Hedges, and Gilbert Lake, Boy, Whenua Films

·         Tim Prebble, Gethin Creagh, Gilbert Lake, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC IN GENERAL TELEVISION

·         Rhian Sheehan, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

·         Gareth Farr, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)

·         Eden Mulholland, World Kitchen, Zoomslide Media Ltd (TV3)

 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC IN A FEATURE FILM

·         Lukasz Buda, Samuel Scott and Conrad Wedde, Boy, Whenua Films

·         Victoria Kelly, Under the Mountain, Redhead Films Limited

·         David Long and Stephen Gallagher, Russian Snark, Godzone Pictures

 

BEST NEWS EDITING

·         Andrew Gibb, “Spelling Bee”, Breakfast (TV One)

·         Kirsten Bolam, “Cavalcade”, One News (TV One)

·         Paul Sparkes, “Opshop”, One News (TV One)

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS EDITING

·         Catherine Hallinan, “Darryl”, Campbell Live (TV3)

·         Andrew Gibb, “Apprentice”, Close Up (TV One)

·         Vicky Harker, “Born to Dance”, Sunday (TV One)

 

BEST EDITING DOCUMENTARY/FACTUAL

·         Prisca Bouchet and Briar March, There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho, On the Level Productions

·         Cushla Dillon, This Way of Life, Cloud South Films

·         Ken Sparks, The Worst Offenders, Southern Screen Productions Ltd

 

IMAGES & SOUND BEST EDITING DRAMA/COMEDY PROGRAMME

·         Eric de Beus, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

·         Bryan Shaw, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

·         Mark Taylor, Go Girls, South Pacific Pictures (TV2)

 

BEST EDITING IN A FEATURE FILM

·         Chris Plummer, Boy, Whenua Films

·         Ken Sparks, Life's A Riot, Riot Productions

·         Paul Sutorius, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions

 

BEST SCREENPLAY FOR A SHORT FILM

·         Ryan Hutchings, Jarrod Holt and Nigel McCulloch, Only Son, thedownlowconcept

·         Sam Peacocke, Manurewa, Robber's Dog Films Ltd

·         Paul Stanley Ward, Choice Night, POP Film

 

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION TO A SHORT FILM

·         Ginny Loane, Redemption, Isola Productions Ltd

·         Robert Key, Roof Rattling, Robin Murphy Productions Ltd

·         Gareth Moon, Jodie Stack, Chris Ulutupu, and Kate Logan, Day Trip, Lone Pine Film

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM

·         Tuhoe Isaac, Day Trip, Lone Pine Film

·         Aaron McGregor, Choice Night, POP Film

·         Josh Thomson, Only Son, thedownlowconcept

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY DRAMA/COMEDY PROGRAMME

·         Simon Reira, The Cult, Great Southern Television Ltd (TV2)

·         David Paul, Kaitangata Twitch, Production Shed.TV (Maori TV)

·         Marty Smith, Outrageous Fortune, South Pacific Pictures (TV3)

 

KORDIA GROUP LTD BEST MULTI CAMERA DIRECTION

·         Steve Jamieson, Heineken Open Tennis Final 2010, TVNZ (TV One)

·         Steve Jamieson, Takapuna Sprint Triathlon. TVNZ (TV One)

·         Barbara Mitchell, International Netball Series 2009, Silver Ferns v Australian Diamonds, TVNZ (TV One)

 

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS CAMERA

·         Martin Anderson, “Lost and Found”, 20/20 (TV2)

·         Ken Dorman, “Brave Choice”, Sunday (TV One)

·         Belinda Walshe, “Braking Point”, 60 Minutes (TV3)

·         Belinda Walshe, “Drug Runner”, 60 Minutes (TV3)

 

BEST NEWS CAMERA

·         Steve Lawton, “Birds”, One News (TV One)

·         Daniel O'Sullivan, “Ice Energy”, One News (TV One)

·         Michael Lacoste, “Maubisse, Haiti and Bangkok”, 3 News (TV3)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY DOCUMENTARY/FACTUAL

·         Marty Williams, Costa Botes, Gareth Moon and Zoe McIntosh, Lost In Wonderland, Lone Pine Film

·         Thomas Burstyn, This Way of Life, Cloud South Films

·         Briar March, There Once was an Island: Te Henua e Nnoho, On the Level Productions

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A FEATURE FILM

·         Adam Clark, Boy, Whenua Films

·         Alun Bollinger, Home By Christmas, Gaylene Preston Productions

·         Denis Lenoir, The Vintner's Luck, Ascension Film Ltd

 

 

NOTES TO EDITORS:

For more information:

For more information about the Qantas Film and Television Awards 2010 please visit www.qantasfilmandtelevisionawards.co.nz

 

Our partners:

The Qantas Film and Television Awards organisers are delighted to have Qantas as a significant partner and naming rights sponsor of the Awards. The Awards would not be possible without the financial assistance of the New Zealand Film Commission and support from our sponsors:

·         Images and Sound

·         42BELOW

·         Auckland City Council

·         NZ On Air

·         Kordia Group Limited

·         Te Taurawhiri I Te Reo Māori – The Māori Language Commission

·         Te Māngai Pāho – Māori Broadcasting Funding Agency

·         New Idea

·         AGB Nielsen

 

About the Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand:

The Screen Directors Guild of New Zealand (SDGNZ) represents New Zealand directors and editors. The guild creates a forum where creatives can define, defend and further their professional industry. The SDGNZ is dedicated to the artistic excellence, employment opportunities and economic wellbeing of its members.

 

About the New Zealand Television Broadcasters’ Council:

The New Zealand Television Broadcasters' Council is an industry organisation representing the non-competitive interests of free-to-air television broadcasters in New Zealand. The members are MediaWorks Television and Television New Zealand

 

 






  infonews.co.nz INDEX